Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting the Philippine Geothermal Production Company, Inc. (PGPC) official webpage!

Here at PGPC, we respect and value the right to privacy of every individual. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you may provide to us in this webpage is collected, used, and/or processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

We collect, use, and/or process personal information you provide in this webpage to evaluate job applications. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name

  • Home Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Educational Background

Please know that you may choose not to provide any or all of the above personal information. However, we may be unable to process your application. Upon completion of the application process, your personal information will be stored in our repository for future vacancy or placement.

In order for us to efficiently evaluate the job applications submitted to us, we may engage third party recruitment service providers. Please know that in the event we do so, we have contractually obligated these providers to safeguard your personal information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR. Please be assured that we will not disclose your personal information to any other person or entity without your prior consent, unless we are required by law or by court process to do so.

We use all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information you provide in this webpage is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place the necessary physical and electronic procedures to safeguard your personal information. Unless you secure employment from PGPC, your personal information will be stored for a period of two (2) years with us; after which, it will be disposed of in accordance with our retention and disposal policies.

If, at any time, you wish to access, update, edit, withdraw your personal information, or exercise any of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please contact us through the email address indicated below this page. In case you ask us to stop the processing of your personal information, we will do so immediately or as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

By submitting your personal information and application form, you:

  • Declare that you have read, understood, and accepted the statements set forth in our Privacy Notice;

  • Declare that all information given is complete and true;

  • Are giving consent for PGPC to process all personal information provided in the registration, application form, and resume in accordance with the purpose(s) stated herein; and

Are giving consent to the transfer between PGPC and any external third parties hired by PGPC for purposes of processing your personal information in the manner and to the extent described in this Privacy Notice.

For more information or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal data, our contact details are found in the Contact Us page at: http://www.pgpc.com.ph/contactus/or you may contact the PGPC Data Protection Officer at PGPCDPO@pgpc.com.ph.

 

Notice to Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal information of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal information of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do NOT provide any personal information to us, such as your name, age, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.